Safe-to-Gate Monthly
April 2026
April 2026 eased from March's peak in revisions per voyage, but the mechanism held: mid-horizon paired activity, not late-stage collapse.
Published June 20, 2026 · Framework TradeLanes Safe-to-Gate Monthly v1.1 · Data baseline 2026-07-13 (100%-coverage mart, voyage-keyed) · Status Operator-facing
Q2 archive edition. This is one of four monthly summaries - March, April, May, and June 2026 - published together as the Safe-to-Gate Q2 archive. Each links to that month's weekly editions.
Data-baseline note (2026-07-13). Computed on the 100%-coverage mart (production U.S. export observations, up from 44.5% pre-migration) and keyed on distinct vessel-voyages - normalized vessel name plus terminal - rather than booking/schedule-version rows, so a voyage published under two alliance carriers, or revised across many schedule versions, is counted once. April 2026: 621 distinct vessel-voyages, of which 579 carry an Earliest Return Date - the operational cohort where paired movement can occur; 45.8% of that cohort is co-moving. Schedules carrying a CY Cut but no ERD are a coverage gain but are excluded from the co-movement analysis, because a voyage with no ERD cannot show paired ERD-and-CY-Cut movement. Raw event counts reflect the full cohort.
This month's Safe-to-Gate weekly editions: Week of 5-11 Apr · Week of 12-18 Apr · Week of 19-25 Apr · Week of 26 Apr-2 May
1. Opening
Layer 1 · Headline · Opening Frame
April 2026 produced 4,462 CRW revision events across 621 distinct vessel-voyages. 55.4% of those events arrived beyond T-7. The mass of schedule movement sat inside the planning horizon, not at the late-stage boundary the system is designed to catch.
Per voyage, April ran heavier than the headline count suggests - roughly 7.2 revisions per voyage, below March's 9.5 but well above a calm month. The volume eased from March; the shape did not.
A methodology note on the carrier-terminal CY Cut pattern first noted in Safe-to-Gate Monthly Dec 2025 (MAEU at Norfolk's primary container terminal) appears in Section 4. The pattern has not yet been confirmed against the terminal's record in this edition.
Two things were true in April. The aggregate story (the median window held between 136 and 138 hours across the entire planning horizon - it barely moved) beside the voyage story (the top-activity voyages at Garden City each recorded 20 or more paired revisions). The contradiction is the story.
2. The Mechanism
Layer 2 · Pattern · Terminal anchor
The mechanism is paired ERD and CY Cut activity - Sustained Churn. 42.7% of April 2026's voyages with movement showed both fields revising together (co-moving), the largest class in the dual-signal breakdown. 20.8% showed CY Cut activity alone, 19.5% ERD alone, 13.2% held flat, and only 3.9% showed the two fields moving in opposite directions. The failure mode is not the two signals diverging. It is both signals continuing to move together while the planning horizon closes.
USSAV Savannah carried the month's largest revision load and its top balanced-activity voyages. The terminal anchor is consistent with prior months even as the network-level volume eased.
The three-element read
Contradiction. The network median held its shape across April 2026's planning horizon - and 621 voyages still produced 4,462 revision events. Both readings are true because the aggregate hides where the mechanism operates.
Operator implication. The plan committed at T-4w faced the bulk of the month's revision activity - 55.4% beyond T-7, much of it in the T-14 to T-7 window where rail commits and drayage dispatch are being finalized.
Failure mode. Clustered revisions arrive mid-horizon. The window reshapes. Stability doesn't come. The commit deadline arrives. The exporter commits against the latest shape - which is overtaken by the next revision before the truck reaches the gate.
3. Bridge to Evidence
Layer 2 → Layer 3 · From claim to patterns
If mid-horizon Sustained Churn is the mechanism, three patterns must appear in the data:
- Revision activity concentrated inside the planning horizon, not at its endpoints.
- A non-trivial share of voyages with sustained, paired instability rather than directional drift.
- That share concentrating at specific terminals, not distributed across the network.
Here's what April 2026 showed.
4. Quantified Proof
Layer 3 · Three findings that anchor the mechanism
55.4% of April 2026 revision events arrived beyond T-7. The mass of schedule movement sat between T-14 and T-7 (25.4%) and beyond T-14 (30.0%). 23.9% of events landed inside T-3. This locates the mechanism outside the 72-hour boundary and inside the planning horizon. (Timing shares are measured on ERD-anchored events; schedules carrying a CY Cut but no ERD have no T-minus anchor and are excluded from this distribution.)
Paired ERD and CY Cut activity is the dominant signature. 42.7% of voyages with movement showed both fields revising together - the largest class by a wide margin. Only 3.9% showed the two fields moving in opposite directions. The mode is sustained, not divergent.
Volume sits at 4,462 events across 621 distinct vessel-voyages, spread across 10 U.S. ports. Revisions per voyage ran roughly 7.2, below March's 9.5. The system eased in intensity while keeping its structure - broad-based across carriers and ports, not isolated to one alliance.
5. The Illustrative Case
Layer 3 · The mechanism in one voyage
MSC LAURA MZ612 at USSAV Garden City (carrier MSCU, departure April 6, 2026). 25 CRW revisions. Total absolute magnitude: 1,968 hours. Paired ERD and CY Cut activity: 13 ERD revisions and 12 CY Cut revisions across the same voyage. The terminal moved the whole window as a single unit through 25 revisions.
This voyage carried roughly 79 hours of CRW motion per revision on average - the single-voyage signature of April 2026's mid-horizon Sustained Churn pattern. The exporter who committed drayage at T-4w against the published window committed against a plan the schedule had not finished drawing.
The window didn't break. It kept moving.
6. Concentration and Repeat Offenders
Part A - Concentration
Where Sustained Churn operated at scale in April 2026
USSAV Garden City - the mechanism in detail. Savannah carried 134 distinct vessel-voyages and the month's heaviest revision load - 1,479 events, well ahead of any other port. The top balanced-activity voyages there show the cross-carrier paired signature at a single terminal:
| Vessel · Voyage | Carrier | n_events | n_ERD | n_CY | Total magnitude (h) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSC LAURA · MZ612 | MSCU | 25 | 13 | 12 | 1,968 |
| YM TRILLION · 018W | YMLU | 28 | 15 | 13 | 1,560 |
| CONTI ANNAPURNA · 021W | ONEY | 25 | 12 | 13 | 1,488 |
| GSL ELENI · 610E | MAEU | 20 | 9 | 11 | 1,440 |
4 distinct carriers represented in the April 2026 USSAV concentration cluster. The signature is cross-carrier paired activity at one terminal - many carriers, one place.
USORF - deferred pending methodology review. Several MAEU vessels at Norfolk appear in April 2026's residual top-activity list by CY Cut activity (for example, voyages recording 19 to 34 CY Cut revisions with little or no paired ERD movement). The CY Cut activity follows the same pattern noted in Safe-to-Gate Monthly Dec 2025, where the recorded CY Cut moved back and forth without a matching change at the terminal. These voyages are documented in the methodology note (Section 4) and are not used to support a Norfolk concentration finding in this edition. A concentration finding at Norfolk may be warranted once the underlying data can be validated independently.
Part B - Repeat Offenders
Prior-month qualifiers only · Temporal boundary rule
April 2026 vessels that appeared in prior-month top-activity lists, qualifying as Repeat Offenders under the temporal boundary rule (qualification from prior months only):
- EVER FAVOR · 023W (EGLV) at USSAV Savannah - prior-month qualifier 2026-02
- MAERSK FREDERICIA · 617E (MAEU) at USORF Norfolk - prior-month qualifier 2026-03
- MAERSK COLUMBUS · 615E (MAEU) at USORF Norfolk - prior-month qualifier 2026-03
- MAERSK TENNESSEE · 615W (MAEU) at USORF Norfolk - prior-month qualifier 2026-02
- GSL NICOLETTA · 617E (MAEU) at USORF Norfolk - prior-month qualifier 2026-03
The repeat list is dominated by MAEU vessels at USORF Norfolk - the same voyages tied to the excluded MAEU CY Cut pattern (Section 4), so they are not read as an operational Norfolk concentration. The one repeat outside that pattern, EVER FAVOR at USSAV Savannah, is geographically consistent with this edition's Garden City concentration finding.
7. Decision and Cost
Part A - The Decision Shift
Layer 4 · Operator behavior change
The commit horizon is wrong.
Exporters committing drayage, rail, and appointment decisions at T-4w to T-2w faced a schedule that took its final shape between T-14 and T-7 in April 2026. 55.4% of revision events arrived beyond T-7. The schedule's information mass is mid-horizon, not late-horizon - and that did not change when the volume eased.
The decision shift: move the commit window inward where operational constraints allow. Defer the decision to the zone where the schedule has the highest information content - roughly T-7 to T-3 - even at the cost of tighter planning horizons.
Where the commit window can't move - and for many rail-dependent exports it structurally cannot - the alternative is to commit at T-4w but rebuild contingency at T-7. Treat T-7 as a mandatory replanning checkpoint, not an observational one.
Part B - Operational Cost Chain
Five steps from plan to cost - traced against MSC LAURA MZ612
- Plan. At T-4w, the exporter commits drayage against the published window for MSC LAURA MZ612 at USSAV Garden City. Rail slot booked. Driver scheduled. Trucking appointment reserved.
- Churn. Through April 2026's mid-horizon, the terminal moved ERD and CY Cut forward together across 25 revisions. Total absolute motion: 1,968 hours.
- Pressure. Smaller paired corrections arrived alongside the larger moves. Every check against the terminal returned a different gate window.
- Commit. The commit deadline arrived. The driver was dispatched against the latest published window.
- Cost. Driver wait time, container dwell, appointment rebooking - receipts of a plan made against a schedule that hadn't finished moving.
The cost cascade doesn't fail at step 5. It fails at step 4 - when the commit has to be made against a schedule still in motion. Steps 1 through 3 produce the failure. Step 5 receipts it.
Don't move step 5. Move step 4. Commit inward - where the schedule has resolved.
8. System Statement + Forward Hook
Layer 4 → Close
April 2026 produced 4,462 CRW revision events across 621 voyages. 55.4% arrived beyond T-7. The month eased from March's peak in revisions per voyage, but the pattern is consistent with the Sustained Churn framing introduced in Safe-to-Gate Monthly Dec 2025 - paired mid-horizon revision activity that does not collapse into a stable plan.
The operator's problem isn't too many vessels at once. It is no stable point to act.
This edition closes Q1 2026. Across December through April the framing held: the window's instability lives mid-horizon, the mode is paired and sustained, and the terminal anchor keeps returning to USSAV Garden City. The volume rose into March and eased in April; the mechanism did neither. That durability - not any single month's count - is the quarter's finding.
TRADELANES · SAFE-TO-GATE MONTHLY · APRIL 2026
tradelanes.co
Methodology
Sustained Churn cohort definition. Voyages with paired ERD and CY Cut activity (co-moving) form the umbrella cohort under the v0.4 voyage-level pattern taxonomy. Sub-modes are named in the framework appendix. Classification thresholds are not published.
Carrier-terminal exclusion. Maersk vessels at Norfolk's primary container terminal continue to show CY Cut revisions that are not matched by terminal activity - first noted in Safe-to-Gate Monthly Dec 2025 and still present in April 2026. MAEU/USORF voyages appearing in residual top-activity lists with CY Cut activity that does not reflect underlying terminal behavior are excluded from concentration findings and Norfolk band assignments in this edition. A fuller treatment will appear once the pattern is confirmed against the terminal's record.
Cohort window. April 2026 U.S. departures with observable schedule revisions. 4,462 events across 621 voyages. The full cohort definition and classification thresholds are maintained internally and held consistent across publications.
Editorial update, Nov 2026: wording of the Norfolk methodology note clarified; no figures changed.